From Monday 27 June until Friday 1 July the WCCC will be held in Leiden at the Leiden University, Snellius Building, Turing Room.
Live games: http://toernooien.krabbenbos.org/LiveWCCC2016.html
Live PGN file http://toernooien.krabbenbos.org/live/WCCC2016/games.pgn
The starting times are between brackets. If possible we will start the second round of the day earlier then scheduled.
The report can be found here: WCCC2016. The PGN games can be found here (zipped!): wccc2016-complete.pgn
Play-offs: There has been a play-off between Komodo and Jonny:
- Two games 45 minutes + 15 seconds: 1-1.
- Two games with 5 min. + 5 seconds. 1-1.
- Two games with 3 min. + 5 seconds 1½-½ for Komodo
Komodo is the new World Champion Computer Chess.
Games in Round 1 – 27-6-2016 (12:00).
1 Hiarcs - Jonny 0-1 2 Raptor - Shredder 0-1 3 Komodo - GridGingko 1-0
Games in Round 2 – 27-6-2016 (16:30).
1 Jonny - GridGingko ½-½ 2 Shredder - Komodo ½-½ 3 Hiarcs - Raptor 1-0
Games in Round 3 – 28-6-2016 (09:00).
1 Raptor - Jonny 0-1 2 Komodo - Hiarcs 1-0 3 GridGingko - Shredder 0-1
Games in Round 4 – 28-6-2016 (13:30).
1 Jonny - Shredder 1-0 2 Hiarcs - GridGingko ½-½ 3 Raptor - Komodo ½-½
Games in Round 5 – 29-6-2016 (09:00).
1 Komodo - Jonny 1-0 2 GridGingko - Raptor 1-0 3 Shredder - Hiarcs 1-0
Games in Round 6 – 29-6-2016 (13:15).
1 Jonny - Hiarcs 1-0 2 Shredder - Raptor 1-0 3 GridGingko - Komodo ½-½
Games in Round 7 – 30-6-2016 (09:00).
1 GridGingko - Jonny 0-1 2 Komodo - Shredder ½-½ 3 Raptor - Hiarcs ½-½
Games in Round 8 – 30-6-2016 (13:30).
1 Jonny - Raptor 1-0 2 Hiarcs - Komodo 0-1 3 Shredder - GridGingko ½-½
Games in Round 9 – 1-7-2016 (09:00).
1 Shredder - Jonny ½-½ 2 GridGingko - Hiarcs ½-½ 3 Komodo - Raptor 1-0
Games in Round 10 – 1-7-2016 (13:30).
1 Jonny - Komodo ½-½ 2 Raptor - GridGingko ½-½ 3 Hiarcs - Shredder 0-1
Standing
Ranking after Round 10 - 1-7-2016. Pos Name Gms W D L Score SBgr 1 Komodo 10 5 5 0 7,5 31,50 2 Jonny 10 6 3 1 7,5 28,25 3 Shredder 10 5 4 1 7,0 25,25 4 GridGinkgo 10 1 6 3 4,0 15,75 5 Hiarcs 10 1 3 6 2,5 6,25 6 Raptor 10 0 3 7 1,5 7,00
Crossreference after Round 10 - 1-7-2016. Pos Name Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 Komodo 7,5 × 1½ ½½ 1½ 11 ½1 2 Jonny 7,5 0½ × 1½ ½1 11 11 3 Shredder 7,0 ½½ 0½ × 1½ 11 11 4 GridGinkgo 4,0 0½ ½0 0½ × ½½ 1½ 5 Hiarcs 2,5 00 00 00 ½½ × 1½ 6 Raptor 1,5 ½0 00 00 0½ 0½ ×
Program information
Program | Country | Authors | Operators | Cores | /Threads | Architecture | GHz |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GridGinkgo | Germany | Frank Schneider, Kai Himstedt, Robert Hyatt | Timo Haupt, Kai Himstedt | 224 | AMD + Intel mix | 3…4 | |
Hiarcs | Great Britain | Mark Uniacke | Harvey Williamson, Hans v.d. Zijden | 28 | Intel Xeon E5-2697 | 2.7 | |
Jonny | Germany | Johannes Zwanzger | Johannes Zwanzger | 2400 | 2376 | AMD x86-64 | 2.8 |
Komodo | USA | Don Dailey, Larry Kaufman, Mark Lefler | Mark Lefler, Erdogan Günes | 48 | 48 | Intel I7 | 2.8 |
Raptor | USA | Steve Webber | Wolfgang Zugrav | 12 | 12 | Intel Xeon X5680 | 4.1 |
Shredder | Germany | Stefan Meyer-Kahlen | Stefan Meyer-Kahlen | 32 | 32 | Intel I5-2697 | 2.6 |